Skip to Content

[Univ of Cambridge] [Dept of Engineering] CUED Prizes

Part IIA Prizes - Bursaries/Scholarships/Sponsorships


BP 3rd Year Project Prizes

Sponsored by :- BP

Awarded based on the results & reports from the Part IIA Design Projects

Number of Awards :- 12
Total Award :- 1200
Award Constituency :- CUED Only
Submission date :- n/a
Application Details :- N/A. (Prize awarded on Course Work/Project Report)
CUED contact :-Dr. P.J.G. Long
Additional CUED Information
Previous Winners, Award Cermonies etc

Leica 3rd year Fieldwork Project Prize

Sponsored by :- Leica

Awarded based on the results & reports from the Part IIA Fieldwork Project

Number of Awards :- 1
Total Award :- 100
Award Constituency :- CUED Only
Submission date :- n/a
Application Details :- N/A. (Prize awarded on Course Work/Project Report)
CUED contact :-Mr. A.L. Johnson
Additional CUED Information
Previous Winners, Award Cermonies etc

3rd year European Project Prizes

Sponsored by :- Shell

Number of Awards :- 7
Total Award :- 500
Award Constituency :- CUED Only
Submission date :- n/a
Application Details :- N/A. (Prize awarded on Course Work/Project Report)
CUED contact :-Mrs. L. Morrow
Additional CUED Information
Previous Winners, Award Cermonies etc

Gresearch 3rd Year Project Prizes

Sponsored by :- Gresearch

Awarded based on the results & reports from the Part IIA Computer based Projects

Number of Awards :- 12
Total Award :- 1200
Award Constituency :- CUED Only
Submission date :- n/a
Application Details :- N/A. (Prize awarded on Course Work/Project Report)
CUED contact :-Dr. P.J.G. Long
Additional CUED Information
Previous Winners, Award Cermonies etc

Sir William Siemens Medal

Sponsored by :- Siemens

Awarded based on the results & reports of projects submitted for EIST I.

Number of Awards :- 1
Total Award :- 250 + medal
Award Constituency :- CUED Only
Submission date :- n/a
Application Details :- N/A. (Prize awarded on Course Work/Project Report)
CUED contact :-Dr. P.J.G. Long

Lucas MET Prize

Sponsored by :- Lucas Industries PLC & Sun Alliance

Awarded each year by the Examiners for Part I of the Manufacturing Engineering Tripos to the candidate for that Part who acquits himself or herself best in the subject.

Number of Awards :- 1
Total Award :- 100 + memebership
Award Constituency :- CUED Only
Submission date :- n/a
Application Details :- N/A. (Prize awarded on Tripos Results)
CUED contact :-Dr. K.W. Platts

Baker Prizes

Sponsored by :- Institution of Civil Engineers (Endowed Prize)

Awarded by the Examiners for Part 2A of the Engineering Tripos.

Number of Awards :- 2
Award Constituency :- CUED Only
Submission date :- n/a
Application Details :- N/A. (Prize awarded on Tripos Results)
CUED contact :-M. McKerchar (Sec. to Faculty Board)

Happold Trust Sponsorship

Sponsored by :- The Happold Trust

Number of Awards :- 30
Total Award :- 2100
Award Constituency :- UK
Submission date :- Early Dec
CUED contact :-Dr. P.J.G. Long
Additional Information :- The Happold Trust
Additional CUED Information

IStructE Branch Prize

Sponsored by :- IStructE

Awarded to the student with the best overall mark in modules 3D3 3D4 3C7 and 3D7. Provided that the student attains a first class overall

Number of Awards :- 1
Total Award :- 75
Award Constituency :- CUED Only
Submission date :- n/a
Application Details :- N/A. (Prize awarded on Tripos Results)
CUED contact :-Dr. C.J. Burgoyne

Society of Construction Law Prize

Sponsored by :- Society of Construction Law

Awarded to thestudent with the best overall mark in module

Number of Awards :- 1
Total Award :- 100
Award Constituency :- CUED Only
Submission date :- n/a
Application Details :- N/A. (Prize awarded on Tripos Results)
CUED contact :-Dr. A. Al-Tabbaa

Agilent Prize for Electrical Systems

Sponsored by :- Agilent Technologies

Awarded for the best performance in Part IIA of the tripos by a student taking modules associated with Electrical Systems

Number of Awards :- 1
Total Award :- 150
Award Constituency :- CUED Only
Submission date :- n/a
CUED contact :-Dr. P.J.G. Long

Tessella Technologies Prize for Instrumentation and Control

Sponsored by :- Tessella Technologies

Awarded for the best performance in Part IIA of the tripos by a student taking modules associated with Instrumentation and Control

Number of Awards :- 1
Total Award :- 150
Award Constituency :- CUED Only
Submission date :- n/a
CUED contact :-Dr. P.J.G. Long

Tessella Technologies Prize for Information Technology

Sponsored by :- Tessella Technologies

Awarded for the best performance in Part IIA of the tripos by a student taking modules associated with Information Technology

Number of Awards :- 1
Total Award :- 150
Award Constituency :- CUED Only
Submission date :- n/a
CUED contact :-Dr. P.J.G. Long

Jaguar Land-Rover Prize for Mechanical Engineering

Sponsored by :- Jaguar Land Rover

Awarded for the best performance in Part IIA of the tripos by a student taking modules associated with Mechanical Engineering

Number of Awards :- 1
Total Award :- 150
Award Constituency :- CUED Only
Submission date :- n/a
CUED contact :-Dr. P.J.G. Long

Laing O'Rourke Prize for Civil and Structural Engineering

Sponsored by :- Laing O'Rourke

Awarded for the best performance in Part IIA of the tripos by a student taking modules associated with Civil and Structural Engineering

Number of Awards :- 1
Total Award :- 150
Award Constituency :- CUED Only
Submission date :- n/a
CUED contact :-Dr. P.J.G. Long

Rolls Royce Prize for AeroThermal Engineering

Sponsored by :- Rolls Royce

Awarded for the best performance in Part IIA of the tripos by a student taking modules associated with Aerospace and Energy Engineering

Number of Awards :- 1
Total Award :- 150
Award Constituency :- CUED Only
Submission date :- n/a
CUED contact :-Dr. P.J.G. Long