The annual Undergraduate Prize Ceremony will be held on Wednesday 17th November 2004, in the Board Room at 2.30pm.

(There is a buffet lunch for Sponsors and all the winners at 1.30pm in the Board Room)
Prizeday Handout

The prizes being awarded are:-


SSJC Best Lecturer Awards

1st Year Best Lecturer Award

Dr H.E.M. HuntTrinity College

2nd Year Best Lecturer Award

Dr J.M. LeesSt John's College

3rd Year Best Lecturer Award

Mr F.A. McRobieSt Edmund's College

BP Design prizes

1st Year Conceptual Design Project Prizes

Mr J.P.E. CleetonChurchill CollegeFirst Prize
Miss J.L. StablesSt Catharine's CollegeSecond Prize
Mr W. SolimanChurchill CollegeSecond Prize

Mott MacDonald Prizes

1st Year Structural Design Prizes

Mr L.H. HumphryKing's College
Mr S.O. JewellKing's College
Mr D.Y.K. ManningHomerton College
Miss D. DjokicHomerton College
Mr W. SolimanChurchill College
Mr S.J. TaylorChurchill College
Mr C.C. WongSt John's College
Mr A.M. JacksonGonville & Caius College
Mr J.E. AnthonyGonville & Caius College
Mr R.J. HakinChrist's College
Mr J.C. HarrisonChrist's College

1st Year Computing Prizes

Mr Q. PanFitzwilliam College(Shared)
Mr C.I. HamiltonFitzwilliam College(Shared)
Mr S. VadivuluGonville & Caius College(Shared)
Mr A.S. ReidMagdalene College(Shared)
Mr J.D. DuderClare College(Shared)
Mr I.S. BallClare College(Shared)
Mr J.O. HydeQueens' College(Shared)
Mr M. LuharQueens' College(Shared)
Mr P.G. WoodrowSt John's College(Shared)
Mr C.C. WongSt John's College(Shared)

2nd Year Computing Prizes

Mr A.M. PanjuPeterhouse
Mr M.E. StringerPeterhouse
Mr P.D. CaddyKing's College
Mr N.D.F. CampbellGonville & Caius College
Mr J.P. SzczepanikSt Catharine's College

The Technology Partnership Prizes

2nd Year Integrated Design Project Prizes

Mr M.D.J. RushtonSidney Sussex College
Mr M. LewisSidney Sussex College
Mr M.S. ClaytonSidney Sussex College
Mr L.B. WalkerSidney Sussex College
Miss R.J. ThorntonSidney Sussex College
Miss H.R. GroatSidney Sussex College
Miss J.C. KingNew Hall
Miss M.W. LeizourNew Hall
Mr D. CheongPembroke College
Mr S.R.H. BarrettPembroke College
Mr R.J. CasselsPembroke College
Mr A. RangeshPembroke College
Mr T.R. JacksGonville & Caius College
Mr C.J. WickinsGonville & Caius College
Mr T.A. DeRivazGonville & Caius College
Mr J.A.I.F. GomilaGonville & Caius College
Mr M.J. ThorntonGonville & Caius College
Mr R.C. MelvilleGonville & Caius College
Mr G.T. ChawlaQueens' College
Mr T.R.J. BaynhamQueens' College
Mr C.D. BennettQueens' College
Mr O.W. BrooksQueens' College
Mr I.J. CouchmanDowning College
Mr M.C. LillDowning College
Mr C.D. WrightEmmanuel College
Mr K. WadharEmmanuel College
Mr Y. WangMagdalene College
Mr W.G. MulhollandMagdalene College
Miss A.E.M. McKenzieClare College
Miss L.M.L. HoneyClare College

Shell Prizes

Part 1 Language Prizes

Mr H.H TanMagdalene College
Mr C.W. Pitt FordRobinson College
Miss G. ShikoPeterhouse
Miss S. PankajGirton College
Mr P.G. WoodrowSt John's College
Mr J.P.E. CleetonChurchill College
Mr H. Al QasimiQueens' College(Shared)
Mr D. WyattTrinity Hall(Shared)
Miss Y.Y. LiuNewnham College
Miss A.G. BerryNewnham College
Mr M.J. DolmanJesus College
Miss L.A. BloomTrinity College
Miss S.A. LoaderSt Catharine's College

3rd Year European Project Prizes

Miss E.J. PooleyTrinity Hall(Shared)
Mr L. De GaultierTrinity College(Shared)
Mr M. WeberClare College
Mr A.J. SpanosRobinson College
Miss R.J. TrimbleGonville & Caius College

i2 Prizes

3rd Year Computer-Based Project Prizes

Mr F.F.C. MakChurchill College
Miss J.H. BleasdalePembroke College
Mr R.C. ScantleburyCorpus Christi College
Mr J.Y. CormierTrinity College
Mr M.G. ReadChurchill College
Mr R.C. HarrisTrinity Hall
Mr D.L.H. KongDowning College
Mr C. Ardid CandelMagdalene College
Mr C.F. LiChurchill College
Mr R.M.C. DickinsonQueens' College
Miss Y.F. WongNewnham College
Mr T.R.P. BishopTrinity Hall

Accenture Prizes

3rd Year Design Project Prizes

Mr P.A. HuntJesus College
Mr A.C. WildJesus College
Mr R.M.C. DickinsonQueens' College
Mr R.P. MacMillanKing's College
Miss R.J. Trimble Gonville & Caius College
Mr D.B.R. BarkerFitzwilliam College
Mr T.O. HoughtonClare College
Miss M.L. ArcherSidney Sussex College
Mr R.C. HarrisTrinity Hall
Miss J.H. FacerTrinity College
Miss A.E. BradburyEmmanuel College
Mr M.O. Hibberd Churchill College

Leica Prize

3rd Year Field Project Prize

Miss A.M. LaycockEmmanuel College

Agilent Technologies Prizes

3rd Year Prize for Electrical Systems Engineering

Mr A.C. WildJesus College

3rd Year Prize for Instrumentation and Control Engineering.

Mr P.A. HuntJesus College

3rd Year Prize for Information Technology Engineering.

Mr B.J. HoylePeterhouse

Land Rover Jaguar Ltd Prize

3rd Year Prize for Mechanical Engineering

Mr R.C. HarrisTrinity Hall

Laing O'Rourke Prize

3rd Year Prize for Civil and Environmental Engineering

Mr R.B. SullivanEmmanuel College

Marshall Aerospace Prize

3rd Year Prize for Aeronautical and Thermodynamic Engineering

Mr A.D. NormanChrist's College

BP Prize

3rd Year Prize for Environmental Engineering

Not Awarded This Year

This page is maintained by Dr. Peter Long

[ CUED Main Web Server ] [Cambridge Web Server ]