The annual Undergraduate Prize Ceremony will be held on Wednesday 30th 2008, in the LR3 at 2.30pm.

(There is a buffet lunch for Sponsors and all the winners at 1.30pm in LR3)
Prizeday Handout

The prizes being awarded are:-


SSJC Best Lecturer Awards

1st Year Best Lecturer Award

Dr H. Babinsky

2nd Year Best Lecturer Award

Dr M. Juniper

3rd Year Best Lecturer Award

Prof R. Mair

4th Year Best Lecturer Award

Dr K.A. Seffen

Costain Design prizes

1st Year Conceptual Design Project Prizes

Mr S. ColvinClare CollegeFirst Prize
Mr J.W. PaytonSidney Sussex CollegeSecond Prize
Miss F. AlibayTrinity CollegeThird Prize

Mott MacDonald Prizes

1st Year Structural Design Prizes

Mr A.J. FeatherstoneDowning College
Mr P.E. RothDowning College
Mr T.J. NewmanTrinity College
Miss A. SyeTrinity College
Mr M. KnoebelSt Edmund's College
Mr C. VassiadesChurchill College
Mr T.A. CanePembroke College
Miss C.L. RowanPembroke College
Mr S.W. martinMagdalene College
Mr F.C SpavenMagdalene College
Mr F. McCoolTrinity Hall
Mr D.M. MolonyTrinity Hall

Accenture Prizes

1st Year Computing Prizes

Mr F.P. VosperTrinity College(Shared)
Mr J.J. DoddTrinity College(Shared)
Mr P. TansirikongkolSt Catharine's College(Shared)
Mr K.W. ZuberSt Catharine's College(Shared)
Miss K.L. McKanePembroke College(Shared)
Mr C.M. GauldPembroke College(Shared)

2nd Year Computing Prizes

Mr T.H. KlaentschiGirton College
Mr W.M. KwongChurchill College
Mr A.M. MotteDowning College
Mr P.T.B. BrettGirton College
Mr D. LabanPeterhouse

The Technology Partnership Prizes

2nd Year Integrated Design Project Prizes

Mr A.E. SomervilleGirton College
Mr A. BoyceChurchill College
Mr W.M. KwongChurchill College
Mr A. AchilleosSt Edmund's College
Mr C.N. LewisJesus College
Miss Y.F.V. WangSidney Sussex College
Mr J. AppleyardMagdalene College
Mr H. ChenChrist's College
Miss D.Y.T. LawNew Hall
Mr R.J. HollambyEmmanuel College
Mr C.D. StephensonDowning College
Miss K.E. CooperSelwyn College
Mr R.C. LuptonPembroke College
Mr R.A. HarrisRobinson College
Miss L. KempNewnham College
Mr J.G. RaoQueens' College
Mr J.D. MullinSt Catharine's College
Miss C.J. WuGonville \& Caius College
Mr S.L.R RaffeHomerton College
Mr C. SummerClare College
Mr R.A.J. McNicollSt John's College
Mr K. RongchaiSt John's College
Miss J. FlemingerTrinity College
Mr R. ArandjelovicTrinity College

Shell Prizes

Part 1 Language Prizes

Miss L.C.D. FieldingJesus College
Mr K. TangChurchill College
Miss K.W.Y. LeeTrinity College
Mr N. MoonkhaJesus College
Mr J.K. AsantePembroke College
Miss S.C. SgodaMagdalene College
Mr A.N. RidgeKing's College
Miss C.J. MusgraveMagdalene College
Mr T.A. CanePembroke College
Mr C.H. WongSelwyn College
Mr W.X.R. ChewJesus College
Mr A.P. MansfieldSt Catharine's College
Mr J. SmithQueens' College
Miss S.T. ClemoJesus College
Miss N.A. LewisNew Hall
Mr W.S.A. Rietourt-LouisTrinity College

3rd Year European Project Prizes

Miss F.M ParkerFitzwilliam College
Miss A.M. YoungJesus College
Mr Y.J LeeChrist's College
Mr R.B. BradishQueens' College
Miss H. LalupuJesus College

i2 Prizes

3rd Year Computer-Based Project Prizes

Mr A.P.D. PavlakiChrist's College
Miss A.I. BroomMagdalene College
Mr A.B. AbrahamiHomerton College
Mr T.I. SaeedFitzwilliam College
Miss Z.R. BignellGirton College
Miss T. Wen Trinity College
Mr A.S. ButcherDowning College
Mr Q. HuSidney Sussex College(Shared)
Mr J. MuellerChurchill College(Shared)
Miss I. VidyantiTrinity College
Mr T.J. HeritageJesus College(Shared)
Mr W.P. WykehamFitzwilliam College(Shared)
Mr A. DayalFitzwilliam College
Mr J.R. PawsonHomerton College(Shared)
Mr D.W.H. SolanHomerton College(Shared)

BP Prizes

3rd Year Design Project Prizes

Mr Q. HuSidney Sussex College
Mr D.W. HodgsonPembroke College
Mr C.D. RawlingsMagdalene College
Mr J.P. ChaseWolfson College
Mr N.R. LuckhurstSt Catharine's College
Mr Y. LiWolfson College
Miss A.M. YoungJesus College
Mr J.P. EastwoodMagdalene College
Mr P.J. BurgonSelwyn College
Mr C.Y. YeoEmmanuel College
Mr D.M. MerrickTrinity Hall

Leica Prize

3rd Year Field Project Prize

Mr L.T.W. SmithTrinity Hall

Agilent Technologies Prizes

3rd Year Prize for Electrical Systems Engineering

Mr C.D. RawlingsMagdalene College

3rd Year Prize for Instrumentation and Control Engineering.

Mr H.B. CarverKing's College

3rd Year Prize for Information Technology Engineering.

Miss Q. HuSidney Sussex College

Land Rover Jaguar Ltd Prize

3rd Year Prize for Mechanical Engineering

Mr Y.J. LeeChrist's College

Laing O'Rourke Prize

3rd Year Prize for Civil and Environmental Engineering

Mr V. SeereeramDowning College

Marshall Aerospace Prize

3rd Year Prize for Aeronautical and Thermodynamic Engineering

Mr J.P. EastwoodMagdalene College(Shared)

BP Prize

3rd Year Prize for Energy and Environmental Engineering

Miss Z.R. BignellGirton College

Institute of Nuclear Engineers

The Jeffrey Lewins Prize


This page is maintained by Dr. Peter Long

[ CUED Main Web Server ] [Cambridge Web Server ]