The annual Undergraduate Prize Ceremony, for the academic year 2011-2012, will be held on Wednesday 21st November 2012, in LT0 at 2.30pm.

(There is a buffet lunch for Sponsors and all the winners at 1.30pm in Board Room)

Draft Prizeday Handout

The prizes being awarded are:-


SSJC Best Lecturer Awards 2011/12

1st Year Best Lecturer Award 2011

Prof H. Babinsky Joint
Dr H.E.M. Hunt Joint

2nd Year Best Lecturer Award 2011

Dr M. Juniper

3rd Year Best Lecturer Award 2011

Prof R.S. Cant
Dr H.E.M. Hunt

4th Year Best Lecturer Award 2011

Dr M. Juniper

1st Year Best Lecturer Award 2012

Prof R.W. Prager

2nd Year Best Lecturer Award 2012

Prof D. Cebon

3rd Year Best Lecturer Award 2012

Prof K. Soga

4th Year Best Lecturer Award 2012

Dr C.E. Rasmussen

BP Prizes

BP 1st Year Prizes 2011

Mr A.L.H. LiJesus College
Mr B.G. AcarChrist's College
Mr S.Q.D. SimPembroke College
Mr E. KayEmmanuel College

BP 1st Year Prizes 2012

Mr M. WanSt John's College
Mr C. DoutyChrist's College
Mr R. BhargavaGirton College
Mr A. MontazeriHomerton College

ARM Prizes

1st Year Lego Project Prizes 2011

Mr N.C.L. NiemHomerton College
Mr A.C.W. CheungHomerton College
Mr Y. YangHomerton College
Mr M.W. WhitePembroke College
Mr O. BardsleyPembroke College
Mr L. AristodemouSt Edmund's College
Mr A. LoboPembroke College
Miss M. KaravaggelisPembroke College
Mr A.J. WrightPembroke College
Mr H.W. GloverSt Catharine's College
Mr J.A. GudkaSt Catharine's College
Mr T. PalmerSt Catharine's College
Miss S.A. MennecierPeterhouse
Mr J.W. AtkinsonPeterhouse
Mr M. FellowsPeterhouse

1st Year Lego Project Prizes 2012

Mr C. MicouMagdalene College
Mr Z. BondMagdalene College
Mr T.S. TseMagdalene College
Mr P.S. CareyRobinson College
Mr F.A. QuadirRobinson College
Mr K. HsiehRobinson College
Mr I.J.R. DawkinsGonville \& Caius College
Mr J.P.E. FellowsGonville \& Caius College
Miss L. AshendenGonville \& Caius College
Mr S.B. WaggeClare College
Mr M.W. ParkerJesus College
Mr A.G. HearneSt John's College
Mr B.J. OrmondPembroke College
Miss D.C.C. PriorPembroke College
Mr T. ForbesPembroke College

Institute for Manufacturing Prizes

1st Year 'Engineer in Society' Essay Prizes 2010-2011

Mr J.P. WaiteClare College
Mr T. FonteyneTrinity College
Miss L. DaviesChrist's College
Miss C. Worden HodgeFitzwilliam College

1st Year 'Engineer in Society' Essay Prizes 2011-2012

Miss L.C. SudburyQueens' College
Mr T. RoddickJesus College
Miss A. BrownEmmanuel College
Mr T. ProtpagornTrinity College

Costain Design Prizes

1st Year Conceptual Design Project Prizes 2011

Miss J.A.E. HughesDowning CollegeFirst Prize
Mr F. GoddenWolfson CollegeSecond Prize
Mr D. SalmonSt John's CollegeSecond Prize

1st Year Conceptual Design Project Prizes 2012

Mr R. EagerEmmanuel CollegeFirst Prize
Mr S.J. HallHughes HallSecond Prize
Mr M. BelbenJesus CollegeSecond Prize

Mott MacDonald Prizes

1st Year Structural Design Prizes 2010-11

Miss M.I. AghiniteiMurray Edwards College
Miss R.E. LoubserMurray Edwards College
Mr J.A. AdeyChurchill College
Mr L.M. BakerChurchill College
Miss E.M. HomePeterhouse
Mr M.T. WheeldonPeterhouse
Miss H. Garmatter Newnham College
Miss H. XuNewnham College
Miss R.I.J. Moates Newnham College
Mr D. Purdie Fitzwilliam College
Miss E. Davies Fitzwilliam College
Mr I.P. FlintMagdalene College
Mr P. GouldMagdalene College

1st Year Structural Design Prizes 2011-12

Mr J.S. AdapaSt Catharine's College
Mr C. EddySt Catharine's College
Mr R.T. WieldPembroke College
Miss S.I. WillisPembroke College
Mr E. DuffinTrinity College
Mr S.L. KoidTrinity College
Mr D. BarnettJesus College
Mr T. RoddickJesus College
Mr J.T. HorneSt John's College
Mr J.D.G. HuntSt John's College

Astrium prizes 2011- 2012

1st Year Mars Lander Project Prizes 2010-2011

Mr A. MalininChrist's CollegeFirst Prize
Mr S. GundleSt John's CollegeSecond Prize
Mr K. KomorowskiChurchill CollegeSecond Prize
Mr F. LogothetisTrinity CollegeSecond Prize

1st Year Mars Lander Project Prizes 2011-2012

Mr L. AversaSt John's CollegeFirst Prize
Mr M. MossTrinity CollegeSecond Prize
Mr T. RoddickJesus CollegeSecond Prize
Mr E. LoweTrinity CollegeSecond Prize

Accenture Prizes

1st Year Computing Prizes 2010-2011

Mr T. MilburnChurchill College(Shared)
Mr M. JacksonChurchill College(Shared)
Mr F. LogothetisTrinity College(Shared)
Miss S.R. PathiranaTrinity College(Shared)
Mr D.Y.K. YoungRobinson College(Shared)
Mr J.P. DisleyRobinson College(Shared)

1st Year Computing Prizes 2011-2012

Mr J.P. BoughChurchill College(Shared)
Mr J. WarrenChurchill College(Shared)
Mr J. SarwarHomerton College(Shared)
Mr T. AlhindawiHomerton College(Shared)
Mr T. BossanyiTrinity College(Shared)
Mr A. ReciTrinity College(Shared)
Mr A.K. TanWolfson College(Shared)
Mr G.M. DavisPeterhouse(Shared)

2nd Year Computing Prizes 2010-2011

Mr H.J. KingJesus College
Mr R.G. StephensKing's College
Mr S.J.B. LimQueens' College
Mr A.M.P. TombsQueens' College

2nd Year Computing Prizes 2011-2012

Mr A.L.H. LiJesus College
Mr S. GundleSt John's College
Miss Y.G. WongFitzwilliam College
Mr A. MalininChrist's College
Mr F. LogothetisTrinity College

ECM Selections Sustainability Prizes

2nd Year Prize for Sustainability

Mr J.E. HutchingsSt Catharine's College
Mr W. ReynoldsChurchill College
Miss H.C. WebsterEmmanuel College
Mr M.Q. FooWolfson College
Mr H.M. BruntonRobinson College

The Technology Partnership Prizes

2nd Year Integrated Design Project Prizes 2012

Mr C.H. WakefordHomerton College
Mr O.E. KelliherHomerton College
Mr A. WatsonPembroke College
Mr R. BartonPembroke College
Mr A. MalininChrist's College
Mr D.E. HarrisChrist's College
Mr S.R. DaviesQueens' College
Miss K. DodiaQueens' College
Mr D. YoungRobinson College
Mr A.J. BiondiniRobinson College
Miss E. RoomSt John's College
Miss S. LeddingtonSt John's College
Mr A. MichaelidesTrinity College
Mr A. PetridesTrinity College
Mr N.H. WiseClare College
Mr J.P. WaiteClare College
Mr I.P. FlintMagdalene College
Mr P. GouldMagdalene College
Mr N. WilsonGirton College
Mr P. NardecchiaGirton College
Mr N.J. ViljoenJesus College
Mr N.G. RoopeJesus College
Mr I.V. SamaranayakeEmmanuel College
Mr T. AmanatidisEmmanuel College

CUED Language Prizes

3rd Year European Project Prizes 2012

Mr R.G. StephensKing's College
Mr D.Y.K. ChanMagdalene College
Miss M.D.E. van ThorenburgSt John's College

Gloucester Research Prizes

3rd Year Computer-Based Project Prizes 2012

Mr S. Chng Shing JiWolfson College
Mr R.T. PriceRobinson College
Mr N. QuinnHomerton College
Mr J.A. Sole Clare College
Mr A. ChirouSt Edmund's College
Mr A.G. GreigSelwyn College
Mr J.H. GillFitzwilliam College
Mr A. KarmazynSt John's College(Shared)
Mr M. PrynChrist's College(Shared)
Mr A.J. RobinsonQueens' College(Shared)
Miss C.E. HallPembroke College
Mr M. LiFitzwilliam College
Mr R. HughesEmmanuel College

BP Prizes

3rd Year Design Project Prizes 2012

Mr O. WilsbyKing's College
Mr K. ShiomitsuFitzwilliam College
Mr D.W.D. HarrisonTrinity College
Mr J.R.M. EytonTrinity Hall
Mr A. KarmazynSt John's College
Mr T. CorkerMagdalene College
Mr P.J. MildonQueens' College
Mr M.T. SmithJesus College
Miss F. SafirChrist's College
Mr K. ChangelaMagdalene College
Miss K.M. PrestonGirton College
Mr H. SavellSidney Sussex College

Agilent Technologies Prizes

3rd Year Prize for Instrumentation and Control Engineering

Mr M.D. AllanFitzwilliam College

Tessella Prizes

3rd Year Prizes for Electrical and Information Engineering.

Mr R. HughesEmmanuel College
Mr A. GoodenoughTrinity College

Jaguar Land Rover Ltd Prize

3rd Year Prize for Mechanical Engineering

Mr T.W.G. RainforthChurchill College

Laing O'Rourke Prize

3rd Year Prize for Civil and Environmental Engineering

Miss P.S. TzokovaEmmanuel College

Rolls-Royce Prize

3rd Year Prize for Aeronautical and Thermodynamic Engineering

Mr J.F.R. GoodwillMagdalene College

Institution of Mechanical Engineers

The IMechE University Project Prize

Mr R.H. HenrywoodMagdalene College