The annual Undergraduate Prize Ceremony, for the academic year 2012-2013, will be held on Wednesday 20th November 2013, in LT0 at 2.30pm.

(There is a buffet lunch for Sponsors and all the winners at 1.30pm in Board Room)

Draft Prizeday Handout

The prizes being awarded are:-


SSJC Best Lecturer Awards 2012-2013

SSJC Best Lecturer Awards 2012-2013

1st Year Best Lecturer Award 2013

Prof H. Babinsky

2nd Year Best Lecturer Award 2013

Dr J.P. Jarrett

3rd Year Best Lecturer Award 2013

Mr F.A. McRobie

4th Year Best Lecturer Award 2013

Dr T.H.W. Minshall

BP Prizes

BP Prizes

BP 1st Year Prizes 2013

Mr Q. HeTrinity College
Mr R.S. ThorburnDowning College
Mr T.S. TseMagdalene College
Mr R. BennettFitzwilliam College

ARM Prizes

ARM Prizes

1st Year Lego Project Prizes 2013

Mr G. SterliniPembroke College
Mr D.T. HallPembroke College
Mr P. CohenEmmanuel College
Mr B.C. BullTrinity College
Miss N. LeelathuwanontTrinity College
Mr U.S.B. BulchandaniTrinity College
Mr Y. LouFitzwilliam College
Mr W.G.M. ArchibaldFitzwilliam College
Mr J.C. SwanboroughSt John's College
Mr F.K.A. GokstorpKing's College
Mr C.M. GalpinKing's College
Miss S. BasakKing's College
Miss G.E. CurwenGonville \& Caius College
Mr E.F. WieserGonville \& Caius College
Mr O. YefetGonville \& Caius College

Institute for Manufacturing Prizes

Institute for Manufacturing Prizes

1st Year 'Engineer in Society' Essay Prizes 2012-13

Mr L.C. DaubneyQueens' College
Mr T. KyriakopoulosQueens' College
Mr A. MuriukiSt John's College
Mr T. StratfordPeterhouse

Costain Prizes

Costain Prizes

1st Year Conceptual Design Project Prizes 2013

Mr C.R. WhitePembroke CollegeFirst Prize
Mr P.R. BirchSidney Sussex CollegeSecond Prize
Mr C. ElleryGirton CollegeSecond Prize
Mr M. GreitansEmmanuel CollegeSecond Prize

Mott MacDonald Prizes

Mott MacDonald Prizes

1st Year Structural Design Prizes 2012-13

Mr Q. HeTrinity College
Mr V.D.Y. SunTrinity College
Mr D. WalkerSt John's College
Mr H. XuSt John's College
Mr T. ForbesPembroke College
Mr C.R. WhitePembroke College
Mr Z.K. GanJesus College
Mr J.W. LeiJesus College
Miss E.R. GriffithsSelwyn College
Mr S. JeonSelwyn College
Mr L.J.R. DawkinsGonville \& Caius College
Mr J.P.E. FellowsGonville \& Caius College
Mr H.J. ParkerGirton College
Mr K.H.K. YeungGirton College
Mr FanEmmanuel College
Mr R.P.S. AlnerQueens' College
Miss H.R. WinsorQueens' College
Mr H.S. ChiaFitzwilliam College
Mr O. MaynardFitzwilliam College
Mr I.D. DoughtySt Catharine's College
Mr D.J. PotterSt Catharine's College

Astrium prizes 2013

Astrium prizes 2013

1st Year Mars Lander Project Prizes 2012-13

Miss D. SaundersClare CollegeFirst Prize
Mr K. KyriakopoulosQueens' CollegeSecond Prize
Mr T. SusendralingamChurchill CollegeSecond Prize
Mr L.C.K. TanChrist's CollegeSecond Prize

Siemens Prizes

Siemens Prizes

1st Year Integrated Electrical Project Prizes 2012-13

Mr T. SusendralingamChurchill College
Mr N. ThayakaranChurchill College
Mr J. RobertsSelwyn College
Mr A.J. Smith Selwyn College
Mr O.M. GillilandKing's College
Miss I.T. TangKing's College
Mr A.L. GouldenJesus College
Mr M.W. ParkerJesus College
Miss N. KoupanouTrinity College
Miss I. Vallina GarciaTrinity College
Mr I. KhanPembroke College
Miss D.C.C. PriorPembroke College
Mr V. KaradzhovHomerton College
Mr D. YanevHomerton College
Miss J.R. GlynnTrinity College
Mr J. RobertsTrinity College
Mr C. ElleryGirton College
Mr W. MossGirton College
Mr W. HarboneSidney Sussex College
Miss J. Mason Sidney Sussex College
Mr A.A. SunChrist's College
Mr L.C.K. TanChrist's College

Accenture Prizes

Accenture Prizes

1st Year Computing Prizes 2012-13

Mr P.R. BirchSidney Sussex College
Mr T. CerskusPeterhouse
Mr K. KyriakopoulosQueens' College
Miss Y.S.J. LimSidney Sussex College
Mr F.W.O. MillsPembroke College
Mr B.J. OrmondPembroke College
Mr W.R. ReidQueens' College
Mr J.C.T. StratfordPeterhouse
Mr W. TrojakPeterhouse
Mr J.M. WatsonPeterhouse

2nd Year Computing Prizes 2012-13

Mr M.H.M. AzmanChurchill College
Mr M.J. HeatonChurchill College
Mr J. WarrenChurchill College
Mr B. MossTrinity College
Mr J.J. SanakCorpus Christi College
Mr A. StrattonJesus College
Mr A.K. TanWolfson College
Mr Z. LeeHughes Hall

ECM Selections Prizes

ECM Selections Prizes

2nd Year Prize for Sustainability

Miss E.M. Findlay Jesus College
Mr J. HuntSt John's College
Mr S.X. LimWolfson College
Mr S.P. SchofieldFitzwilliam College
Mr A.L. WojteckiPembroke College

The Technology Partnership Prizes

The Technology Partnership Prizes

2nd Year Integrated Design Project Prizes 2012-13

Miss E.F. ClementNewnham College
Miss E.J. FletcherNewnham College
Mr M. LevineKing's College
Miss A.E. RobertsKing's College
Mr D.H.G. ElliottQueens' College
Mr C-A. IonQueens' College
Mr V. JurkeviciusGirton College
Mr V. UdraGirton College
Mr B. LaiChrist's College
Mr Y. QianChrist's College
Mr M.W. WhitePembroke College
Mr A.L. WojteckiPembroke College
Mr D.K.W. OoiGirton College
Mr Y. ZhangGirton College
Mr M.A. KowalskiJesus College
Mr A. StrattonJesus College
Mr I. OgunyemiPembroke College
Mr S. SivananthanPembroke College
Mr J.P. BoughChurchill College
Mr J. WarrenChurchill College
Mr J. ReynoldsJesus College
Miss K.Y. TanJesus College
Mr D.G. ObeyesekerePembroke College
Mr A. RobinsonPembroke College
Mr C. KasperzykHomerton College
Mr B. LauwersHomerton College
Mr G. MortonFitzwilliam College
Mr S.P. SchofieldFitzwilliam College
Mr R. LawsonTrinity Hall

Shell Prizes

Shell Prizes

Part 1 Language Prizes

Mr S. AuGonville \& Caius College
Mr S.Y. TanMagdalene College
Mr J. YanSt Edmund's College
Mr M. NussbaumerMagdalene College
Mr R. BaptistaEmmanuel College
Mr J. WeiWolfson College
Miss D. SaundersClare College
Mr R. BennettFitzwilliam College
Miss A.H.K. BankayMurray Edwards College
Mr C.H. KooPeterhouse
Mr Z.K. GanJesus College
Miss R. Steinke Trinity Hall
Miss A. Carruthers St John's College
Mr M. EyreJesus College

3rd Year European Project Prizes 2012-13

Mr B.A. DevosChrist's College
Miss H. GarmatterNewnham College
Miss G. GaoNewnham College

GResearch Prizes

GResearch Prizes

3rd Year Project Prizes 2013

Miss N.F. FaulknerSidney Sussex College
Mr P.T. HilborneGonville \& Caius College
Miss A. HobbsJesus College
Mr M. JacksonChurchill College
Miss D.M. KaimakiSelwyn College
Mr A. PetridesTrinity College
Mr A.M. LeePeterhouse
Mr N.H.E. PaulKing's College(Shared)
Mr W. ReynoldsChurchill College(Shared)
Mr J. RossSidney Sussex College(Shared)
Mr S. WardenPembroke College
Mr Y. XuTrinity College
Mr D. YoungRobinson College

BP Prizes

BP Prizes

3rd Year Project Prizes 2013

Mr P. BlairSt Catharine's College
Mr H.M. BruntonRobinson College
Mr S.R. DaviesQueens' College
Mr T. FonteyneTrinity College
Mr F. JardineRobinson College
Miss N. JonesFitzwilliam College
Miss R. LoubserMurray Edwards College
Miss R. PalmerEmmanuel College
Mr C.J. RosserEmmanuel College
Mr J. WallerSidney Sussex College
Miss Y. ZhouLucy Cavendish College

Leica Prize

Leica Prize

3rd Year Field Project Prize

Mr S.M. LeeFitzwilliam College

Cambridge Consultants Prize

Cambridge Consultants Prize

3rd Year Prize for Bioengineering

Miss S. WaheedMurray Edwards College

Agilent Technologies Prize

Agilent Technologies Prize

3rd Year Prize for Instrumentation and Control Engineering

Mr B. CarrDowning College

Tessella Prize

Tessella Prize

3rd Year Prizes for Electrical and Information Engineering.

Mr A.M. LeePeterhouse

Jaguar Land Rover Ltd Prize

Jaguar Land Rover Ltd Prize

3rd Year Prize for Mechanical Engineering

Mr P. ShamsheryTrinity College

Laing O'Rourke Prize

Laing O'Rourke Prize

3rd Year Prize for Civil and Environmental Engineering

Mr M. HoffmanKing's College

Rolls-Royce Prize

Rolls-Royce Prize

3rd Year Prize for Aeronautical and Thermodynamic Engineering

Mr L.W. CookEmmanuel College

BP Prize

BP Prize

3rd Year Prize for Energy and Environmental Engineering

Miss N. JonesFitzwilliam College

Society of Construction Law Prize

Society of Construction Law Prize

Construction Law Prize

Mr A.J. Cook Downing College
Mr S.M. MadabhushiTrinity College